For the appellant there were briefs by Peter M. Gennrich and  Jenswold, Studt, Hanson, Clark & Kaufman of Madison and oral argument by  Mr. Gennrich.
[…] Whether the test was properly conducted or the  instruments used were in good working order is a matter of defense. The  administration of law would be seriously frustrated if the validity of basic  and everyday accepted tests had to be a matter of evidence in every case in the  first instance."
      [2]
      The clear wording of the court's opinion in the Trailer  Service case is that there is a "prima facie presumption" as to the  accuracy of radar. A prima facie presumption is a very different legal creature  than a fact for which judicial notice can be taken.
      Sec. 902.01(2), Stats., indicates the type of facts upon  which judicial notice may be taken:
"KINDS OF FACTS. A judicially noticed fact must be one  not subject to reasonable dispute in that it is either (a) generally known  within the territorial jurisdiction of the trial court or (b) capable of  accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot  reasonably be questioned."
      As stated in the Federal Advisory Committee Notes published  with the Wisconsin Code of Evidence in 56 Marq. L. Rev. 155 at 170, as to  judicially noticed facts, "[A] high degree of indisputability is the  essential prerequisite." Additionally, in Fringer v.